Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024)

Stay in the Loop with Our Free Cruise Newsletter: Uncover the Latest News and Exclusive Deals. Sign Up

Celebrity Cruises owns and operates sixteen cruise ships; they are listed here.  From the newest ship in the fleet to the oldest, we have listed and detailed every ship along with information about each vessel.

Celebrity cruise ships can be categorized into three classes: Millennium class, Solstice class, and Edge class.  The oldest ship in the fleet was built in 2000, with the latest vessel completed in 2023.

List of Celebrity Ships By Age

A wholly owned subsidiary of Royal Caribbean Group, Celebrity Cruises has been around since 1988 and merged with Royal Caribbean in 1997.

Here is a list of every Celebrity Cruises ship currently operating in the fleet:

Celebrity Ascent (2023)

Celebrity Ascent is Celebrity Cruise Line’s newest ship in the fleet, the fourth ship in the popular Edge Class, and sister to Celebrity Edge, Celebrity Beyond, and Celebrity Apex. She is 140,600 GRTs and carries 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Beyond (2022)

Celebrity Beyond is the third ship in Edge Class and sister to Celebrity Ascent, Celebrity Edge, and Celebrity Apex. She is slightly larger at 140,600 GRTs than previous ships in this class and has a larger capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Apex (2020)

Celebrity Apex is the second ship in Edge Class and sister to Celebrity Ascent, Celebrity Edge, and Celebrity Beyond. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Edge (2018)

Celebrity Edge is the first ship in the very popular Edge Class and sister to the Celebrity Ascent, Celebrity Apex, and Celebrity Beyond. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Reflection (2012)

Celebrity Reflection is the final ship in Solstice Class and sister to the Celebrity Silhouette, Celebrity Eclipse, Celebrity Equinox, and Celebrity Solstice. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Silhouette (2011)

Celebrity Silhouette is the fourth ship in Solstice Class and sister to the Celebrity Reflection, Celebrity Eclipse, Celebrity Equinox, and Celebrity Solstice. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Eclipse (2010)

Celebrity Eclipse is the third ship in Solstice Class and sister to the Celebrity Reflection, Celebrity Silhouette, Celebrity Equinox, and Celebrity Solstice. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Equinox (2009)

Celebrity Equinox is the second ship in the Solstice Class and sister to the Celebrity Reflection, Celebrity Silhouette, Celebrity Eclipse, and Celebrity Solstice. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Solstice (2008)

Celebrity Solstice is the first ship in the Solstice Class and sister to the Celebrity Reflection, Celebrity Silhouette, Celebrity Eclipse, and Celebrity Equinox. She is 129,500 GRTs and has a capacity of 3,836 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Constellation (2002)

Celebrity Constellation is the final ship in the Millennium Class and sister to the Celebrity Summit, Celebrity Infinity, and Celebrity Millennium. She is 91,000 GRTs and has a capacity of 2,559 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Summit (2001)

Celebrity Summit is the second ship in the Millennium Class and sister to the Celebrity Infinity, Celebrity Millennium, and Celebrity Constellation. She is 91,000 GRTs and has a capacity of 2,599 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Infinity (2001)

Celebrity Infinity is the second ship in the Millennium Class and sister to the Celebrity Summit, Celebrity Millennium, and Celebrity Constellation. She is 91,000 GRTs and has a capacity of 2,593 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Celebrity Millennium (2000)

Celebrity Millennium is the first ship in the Millennium Class and sister to the Celebrity Summit, Celebrity Infinity, and Celebrity Constellation. She is 91,000 GRTs and has a capacity of 2,593 passengers (based on two per cabin). She is the first newly built vessel for Celebrity following the merger between it and Royal Caribbean.

List of Celebrity Cruise Ships Newest to Oldest

Cruise ShipTonnageCapacityYear
Celebrity Ascent140,6003,8362023
Celebrity Beyond140,6003,8362022
Celebrity Apex129,5003,3852020
Celebrity Edge129,5003,3852018
Celebrity Reflection126,0003,0462012
Celebrity Silhouette122,4002,9022011
Celebrity Eclipse122,0002,8522010
Celebrity Equinox122,0002,8522009
Celebrity Solstice122,0002,8522008
Celebrity Constellation91,0002,1842002
Celebrity Summit91,0002,2182001
Celebrity Infinity91,0002,1702001
Celebrity Millennium91,0002,2182000

What are the different ship classes on Celebrity Cruises?

Celebrity Cruises has several different classes of ships. Here is a list:

Celebrity Edge Class Ships are:

  • Celebrity Ascent
  • Celebrity Beyond
  • Celebrity Apex
  • Celebrity Edge

Celebrity Solstice Class ships are:

  • Celebrity Reflection
  • Celebrity Silhouette
  • Celebrity Eclipse
  • Celebrity Equinox
  • Celebrity Solstice

Celebrity Millennium Class ships are:

  • Celebrity Constellation
  • Celebrity Summit
  • Celebrity Infinity
  • Celebrity Millennium

Celebrity Galapagos ships are:

  • Celebrity Flora
  • Celebrity Xploration
  • Celebrity Xpedition

List of Celebrity Galapagos Ships By Age

Here is a list of every Celebrity Galapagos ship currently operating in the fleet:

Celebrity Flora (2019)

Celebrity Flora was launched in 2019 and is the jewel of the Galapagos Class. She is 5,739 GRTs and has a capacity of 100 passengers. Celebrity has stated that the design and accommodations of Celebrity Flora are heavily inspired by the design of Celebrity Edge overall while also having a significant emphasis on outdoor space. Per Galápagos’ regulations, the ship is flagged in Ecuador and staffed by Ecuadorian crew members.

Celebrity Xploration (2017)

Celebrity Xploration was launched in 2017 and is in the Galapagos Class. She is only 320 GRTs and has a capacity of 16 passengers. You can book this whole ship for an intimate journey perfect for family get-togethers, getaways with friends, or small groups who want to embark on an adventure together.

Celebrity Xpedition (2004)

Celebrity Xpedition is the oldest ship in the Galapagos Class. She is 2,842 GRTs and has a capacity of 48 passengers. The ship is an alternative to Celebrity Cruises‘ larger ships, offering more personal attention afforded by its smaller size. The ship sails to the Galápagos Islands.

List of Celebrity Galapagos Ships By Size

Cruise ShipTonnageCapacityCrewYear
Celebrity Flora5,739100802019
Celebrity Xploration32016122017
Celebrity Xpedition2,84248582004

What are the newest Celebrity cruise ships?

The newest ship in the Celebrity Cruises fleet is the Celebrity Ascent, which was launched in November 2023. She is the fourth ship in the popular Edge Class.

Which is the biggest Celebrity cruise ship?

The biggest Celebrity Cruise ship is the Celebrity Ascent. She is currently the newest ship in the Celebrity Cruises fleet at 140,600 Gross Registered Tons, has a passenger capacity of 3,836, and has a crew of 1,416. She had her inaugural sailing in November 2023.

Celebrity Cruises Ships By Size: Biggest to Smallest

Cruise ShipTonnageCapacityCrewYear
Celebrity Ascent140,6003,8361,4162023
Celebrity Beyond140,6003,8361,4162022
Celebrity Apex129,5003,3851,3202020
Celebrity Edge129,5003,3851,3772018
Celebrity Reflection126,0003,0461,2712012
Celebrity Silhouette122,4002,9021,2502011
Celebrity Eclipse122,0002,8521,2712010
Celebrity Equinox122,0002,8521,2502009
Celebrity Solstice122,0002,8521,2502008
Celebrity Constellation91,0002,1849992002
Celebrity Summit91,0002,2189992001
Celebrity Infinity91,0002,1709992001
Celebrity Millennium91,0002,2189992000

Plan Your Trip?

Need help planning a trip? Check out these helpful links:

Celebrity Ships FAQ

What is the class of older Celebrity cruise ships?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

The older Celebrity cruise ships belong to the Millennium class and are known for their classic and elegant design.

What are some features of the newer Celebrity cruise ships?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

The newer Celebrity cruise ships feature innovative amenities such as the “Magic Carpet” and offer a traditional cruise experience with modern touches.

How many ships are there in the Celebrity Cruises’ fleet?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

Celebrity Cruises has 15 ships in its fleet, including newer and older vessels.

What is the oldest class of ships in Celebrity Cruises’ fleet?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

The oldest class of ships in Celebrity Cruises’ fleet belongs to the Millennium class, with ships like Celebrity Millennium being the first in this class.

Can I book a cruise with Celebrity on their newer ships?

You can book a cruise with Celebrity on their newer ships, which offer a modern and luxurious cruise experience.

What can I expect from the expedition ships in Celebrity Cruises’ fleet?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

The expedition ships in Celebrity Cruises’ fleet offer a unique cruise vacation focused on exploration and adventure, providing a different experience than traditional cruises.

What are some highlights of the Celebrity Revolution on their newer ships?

Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age: From Newest to Oldest (2024) | 20

The Celebrity Revolution on their newer ships includes transforming older ships to match their newer fleet’s modern amenities and design elements, offering an enhanced cruise experience.

Table of Contents hide
John Shallo
John Shallohttp://www.cruiseaddicts.com
John Shallo is the founder and editor of Cruise Addicts. Since 1999 it has been a leading destination for cruise travelers and self professed Cruise Addicts looking for the latest news, ship reviews and travel tips.

Related Articles