Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024)

Norwegian Cruise Line currently has 20 cruise ships. The company was established in 1966 and headquartered in Miami, FL; Norwegian Cruise Line has been an industry innovator. With its “First Fleet of the Caribbean” with four dedicated ships sailing in 1971.

Norwegian Cruise Ships: Biggest to Smallest

Below is a list of all Norwegian Cruise Line ships by size, ordered from largest to smallest.

NCL Cruise Ships By Size

Our list of Norwegian cruise ships by size shows gross tonnage (which is a measure of internal volume, not weight), the total guest capacity of each ship, Length in Feet, ship class, and the year the vessel entered service:

List of Norwegian Cruise Ships By Size

ShipSize (GRT)Guest Capacity
Norwegian Encore169,1163,998
Norwegian Bliss168,0284,004
Norwegian Joy167,7253,804
Norwegian Escape164,9984,266
Norwegian Aqua156,3003,571
Norwegian Epic155,8734,100
Norwegian Getaway145,6553,963
Norwegian Breakaway145,6553,963
Norwegian Viva142,5003,215
Norwegian Prima142,5003,215
Norwegian Jade93,5582,402
Norwegian Gem93,5302,394
Norwegian Pearl93,5302,394
Norwegian Jewel93,5082,376
Norwegian Dawn92,2502,340
Norwegian Star91,7402,348
Pride of America80,4391,936
Norwegian Sun78,3091,936
Norwegian Sky77,1042,004
Norwegian Spirit75,9042,018
Norwegian Cruise Line Ships By Size – Largest to Smallest

List of Norwegian Cruise Ships By Age With Photos

The cruise line is recently known for its beautiful hull artwork, multi-level go-cart race tracks at sea, and more. We hope you enjoy our comprehensive list of Norwegian cruise ships by age, from newest to oldest.

Norwegian Aqua – 2025

Norwegian Aqua is scheduled to become Norwegian Cruise Line’s newest ship in the fleet beginning in April 2025. She will be sailing Seven-Day Caribbean Voyages from Port Canaveral, Fla. She is the first ship in the brand new Prima Plus Class. She is 156,300 GRTs and carries 3,571 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Aqua will premiere the first hybrid rollercoaster and waterslide, the Aqua Slidecoaster. Complete with exhilarating dual slides and a magnetic lift that propels adventurous guests through two different courses, this NCL-exclusive experience will feature three stories of exciting twists and turns around the ship’s funnel.

Norwegian Viva – 2023

Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) | 20
Norwegian Viva

Norwegian Viva is Norwegian Cruise Line’s newest ship in the fleet, the second ship in the popular Prima Class, and sister to Norwegian Prima. She is 142,500 GRTs and carries 3,100 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Prima – 2022

Norwegian Cruise Ships Newest to Oldest
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 4

Norwegian Prima is the first ship in the innovative and popular Prima Class and sister to Norwegian Viva. She is 142,500 GRTs and carries 3,100 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Encore – 2019

Norwegian Encore
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 5

Norwegian Encore is the largest Norwegian Cruise Line fleet ship at 169,116 GRTs. She carries 3,998 passengers (based on two per cabin) and is the last ship built the Breakaway Plus Class.

Norwegian Bliss – 2018

Norwegian Bliss
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 6

Norwegian Bliss is the third ship in the Breakaway Plus Class. She is 168,028 GRTs and carries 4,004 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Joy – 2017

Norwegian Joy
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 7

Norwegian Joy is the second ship in the Breakaway Plus Class. She is 167,725 GRTs and carries 3,804 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Escape – 2015

Norwegian Escape
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 8

Norwegian Escape is the first ship in the Breakaway Plus Class. She is 165,157 GRTs and carries 4,266 passengers (based on two per cabin). Renowned marine artist Guy Harvey completed the ship’s hull artwork.

Norwegian Getaway – 2014

Norwegian Getaway
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 9

Norwegian Getaway is the second ship in the Breakaway Class. She is 145,655 GRTs and carries 3,963 passengers (based on two per cabin). The ship’s mural on the hull was designed by David “LEBO” Le Batard. Known as Lebo in the art world, he is recognized for working in a wide spectrum of creative mediums, including murals, paintings & sculptures.

Norwegian Breakaway – 2013

Norwegian Breakaway
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 10

Norwegian Breakaway is the first ship in the Breakaway Class. She is 145,655 GRTs and carries 3,963 passengers (based on two per cabin). Acclaimed artist Peter Max completed the hull ships’ colorful artwork.

Norwegian Epic – 2010

Norwegian Epic
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 11

Norwegian Epic is 155,873 GRTs and carries 4,100 passengers (based on two per cabin). Norwegian Epic was originally one of three ships to be ordered. A dispute ultimately resulted in delivering only one ship in the Epic Class. When built, Norwegian Epic was the third-largest cruise ship in the world in June of 2010.

Norwegian Gem – 2007

Norwegian Gem
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 12

Norwegian Gem is the final ship in the Jewel Class. She is 93,530 GRTs and carries 2,394 passengers (based on two per cabin). She was delivered to Norwegian Cruise Line on October 1, 2007, and received a major refurbishment in 2015.

Norwegian Pearl – 2006

Norwegian Pearl
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 13

Norwegian Pearl is the third ship in the Jewel Class. She is 93,530 GRTs and carries 2,394 passengers (based on two per cabin). She began service in 2006 and received a major refurbishment in 2017.

Norwegian Jade – 2006

Norwegian Jade
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 14

Norwegian Jade is the second ship in the Jewel Class. She is 93,558 GRTs and carries 2,402 passengers (based on two per cabin). She was originally built as Pride of Hawaii for their NCL America division. Norwegian Jade was also used as a floating hotel during the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi.

Norwegian Jewel – 2005

Norwegian Jewel
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 15

Norwegian Jewel is the first ship in the Jewel Class. She is 93,502 GRTs and carries 2,376 passengers (based on two per cabin). The ship’s Godmother is former First Lady Melania Trump. She launched in 2005 and received a major refurbishment in 2018.

Pride of America – 2005

Pride of America
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 16

Pride of America is the only ship in the Pride of America Class. She is 80,439 GRTs and carries 2,186 passengers (based on two per cabin). The initial construction of the vessel began in 2000 in the United States as part of a plan for a US-built and US-flagged cruise ship under Project America. Still, the project failed, and she was eventually purchased by Norwegian Cruise Lines and completed in Germany.

Pride of America was inaugurated in 2005 and was the first new U.S. flagged, deep-water vessel cruise ship in nearly fifty years since the SS Argentina of 1958. The Godmother is a former U.S. Secretary of Labor
Elaine L. Chao.

Norwegian Dawn – 2002

Norwegian Dawn
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 17

Norwegian Dawn is the second ship in the Dawn Class and is the sister of Norwegian Star. She is 92,250 GRTs and carries 2,340 passengers (based on two per cabin). She was originally intended to operate with Star Cruises under the name SuperStar Scorpio, but it was later decided that she would be delivered to Star’s then subsidiary, Norwegian Cruise Line as the Norwegian Dawn in December 2002. Her Godmother is actress Kim Cattrall.

Norwegian Star – 2001

Norwegian Star
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 18

Norwegian Star is the first ship in the Dawn Class and is the sister of Norwegian Dawn. She is 91,740 GRTs and carries 2,348 passengers (based on two per cabin). The ship was originally ordered by and intended for Star Cruises, and it was originally named SuperStar Libra before being transferred to Star’s then subsidiary, Norwegian Cruise Line.

Norwegian Sun – 2001

Norwegian Sun
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 19

Norwegian Sun is the second ship in the Sun Class and is the sister of Norwegian Sky. She is 78,309 GRTs and carries 1,936 passengers (based on two per cabin).

Norwegian Sky – 1999

Norwegian Sky
Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) 20

Norwegian Sky is the first ship in the Sun Class and is the sister of Norwegian Sun. She is 77,104 GRTs and carries 2,004 passengers (based on two per cabin).  She sailed from 2004 to 2008 as Pride of Aloha for NCL America.

Norwegian Spirit – 1998

Best List of Norwegian Cruise Ships by Size (2024) | 20
Norwegian Spirit

Norwegian Spirit is the only ship in the Leo Class. She is 75,904 GRTs and carries 2,018 passengers (based on two per cabin). She was built 1998 for Star Cruises as SuperStar Leo by the Meyer Werft shipyard in Papenburg, Germany. In 2004, she was transferred to NCL and renamed Norwegian Spirit.

List of Norwegian Cruise Ships Newest to Oldest

ShipClassYear
Norwegian AquaPrima Plus2025 *
Norwegian VivaPrima2023
Norwegian PrimaPrima2022
Norwegian EncoreBreakaway Plus2019
Norwegian BlissBreakaway Plus2018
Norwegian JoyBreakaway Plus2017
Norwegian EscapeBreakaway Plus2015
Norwegian GetawayBreakaway2014
Norwegian BreakawayBreakaway2013
Norwegian EpicEpic2010
Norwegian GemJewel2007
Norwegian PearlJewel2006
Norwegian JadeJewel2006
Norwegian JewelJewel2005
Pride of AmericaPride of America2005
Norwegian DawnDawn2002
Norwegian StarDawn2001
Norwegian SunDawn2001
Norwegian SkyDawn1999
Norwegian SpiritLeo1998
Norwegian Cruise Ships Newest to Oldest* Scheduled for the future

NCL Ship Classes

Norwegian Cruise Line has six different classes of cruise ships, with three others being their class. Each class of ship has a unique architectural design layout and features. Most ships in a particular class have an almost identical layout with some minor changes.

The table below shows the Norwegian Cruise Line ship classes.

ClassShipsAverage Gross Tonnage
Pima Plus ClassNorwegian Aqua156,300
Prima ClassNorwegian Prima, Norwegian Viva142,500
Breakaway Plus ClassNorwegian Escape, Norwegian Joy, Norwegian Bliss, Norwegian Encore169,116
Breakaway ClassNorwegian Breakaway, Norwegian Getaway145,655
Jewel ClassNorwegian Jewel, Norwegian Jade, Norwegian Pearl, Norwegian Gem93,558
Dawn ClassNorwegian Star, Norwegian Dawn92,250
Sun ClassNorwegian Sky, Norwegian Sun78,309
Leo class Norwegian Spirit75,904
Pride of America Class Pride of America80,439
Epic ClassNorwegian Epic155,873

Norwegian Cruise Line ship classes

Norwegian Cruise Line Ships FAQs

What are the different classes of Norwegian Cruise Line ships?

Norwegian Cruise Line ships are categorized into Breakaway Plus Class, Jewel Class, Prima Class, Dawn Class, Sun Class, and Breakaway Class.

How many ships are in the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet?

As of 2024, the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet consists of several ships, including new additions such as Norwegian Prima and Norwegian Viva and other existing vessels for 20 when you include the Norwegian Aqua (scheduled for April 2025).

What is the smallest Norwegian Cruise Line ship?

The smallest NCL ship is the Norwegian Spirit, which is 75,904 GRT and carries 2,018 passengers (based on two per cabin).

What are the characteristics of the Breakaway Plus Class ships?

The Breakaway Plus Class ships are known for being the largest and most innovative ships in the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet, offering a wide range of amenities and entertainment options.

How does the size of Norwegian Cruise Line ships compare to other cruise lines?

Norwegian Cruise Line offers a variety of ship sizes, from the largest in the Breakaway Plus Class to smaller ships, providing options for different preferences within the cruise industry.

Are there any new additions to the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet in 2024?

Yes, Norwegian Cruise Line has introduced new ships, such as Norwegian Prima and Norwegian Viva, as part of their continuous expansion and growth in the cruise industry.

What are some notable features of Norwegian Cruise Line ships?

Norwegian Cruise Line ships are known for their innovative design, onboard activities such as laser tag, go-cart tracks, escape rooms, entertainment options like Broadway shows at sea, and dining experiences, offering passengers a unique and enjoyable cruise experience.

How many Breakaway Plus-class ships are currently in the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet?

There are four Breakaway Plus-class ships in the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet, each offering distinct amenities and experiences for passengers.

What are some other cruise lines under Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings?

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings also includes Oceania Cruises and Regent Seven Seas Cruises, offering various cruise experiences across its brands.

What sets Norwegian Cruise Line apart in the cruise industry?

Norwegian Cruise Line is known for its various ship sizes, innovative features, and unique amenities, catering to a diverse range of preferences within the cruise industry.

John Shallo
John Shallohttp://www.cruiseaddicts.com
John Shallo is the founder and editor of Cruise Addicts. Since 1999 it has been a leading destination for cruise travelers and self professed Cruise Addicts looking for the latest news, ship reviews and travel tips.

Related Articles

Get the Cruise Addicts newsletter FREE!

Stay in the loop with the latest cruise news, tips, and reviews directly to your inbox.

Latest Articles